Information about Indian tiger and Lion........
The Bengal (Indian) tiger Panthera tigris tigris,distributed throughout the humid forests and grasslands of Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India and Nepal.Estimates of population size vary from about 3,000 to 5,000 Bengal tigers in the wild today. The Bengal tiger is India's national emblem and was declared so prior to 2500 B.C.
The home to Royal Bengal Tigers (Indian Tigers or panthera tigris)is India,Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, and Burmawhere these graceful animals live mostly in sanctuaries.The usual habitats for these animals are dense forest,mangrove swamps, savannahs, rocky countriesand lush grassland. Bengal Tigers are the most numerous in population than any other Tiger subspecies.They are the largest living member of the cat family and the fastest running animal.
In the wild Bengal Tigers are pure carnivoresand hunt medium-sized animals, such as rabbits, badgers,water buffalos, deer, wild boars, goats and sometimesthey hunt domestic cattle.
A Bengal Tiger will drag the kill to a safe place to eat. They are able to eat up to 40 pounds at a time and then go without eating for days. Some Tigers become man-eaters, but it happens to be very rare.
In the zoo Bengal Tigers are fed chicken, horse meat and kangaroo meatfive days a week and fast on bones twice a week.
Reproduction & Offspring:
Mating can occur at any time,but happens to be usually between November and April. The females can have cubs at the age of 3-4 years; males reach maturity in about 4 years. After the gestation period of 103 days,2-5 cubs are born. Newborn babies weigh about 2.2 poundsand are blind and helpless. The mother feeds them milk for 6-8 weeksand then the cubs are introduced to meat. Cubs of Bengal Tigers depend on the mother for 1.5 years and then they start hunting on their own.
Indian Bengal Tiger Life Span:
The Bengal Indian tigers in the wild live for about 10 to 15 yearswhile tigers in zoos usually live between 16 and 20. years.
Facts about Bengal Indian Tiger:
1) The appearance of this animal is amazing. They have orange or yellow and black stripes and weigh 400-575 pounds.
2) They are very fast runners.
3) They are also nocturnal, able climbers, and good swimmers.
4) They have very keen senses and can leap up to 32 feet,
5) Bengal Tigers live in Southeast Asia, India, Nepal, and Bangladesh,and are found in swamps, deserts, grasslands, and forests.
6) They eat only meat like deer, water buffalo, wild pigs, small mammals,and sometimes even birds; therefore, they are classified as carnivores.This tiger has very strong teeth, and can bite through wood as thick as a 2-by-4.
7) They have two to five babies in a litter and can even have twins.You can hear a Bengal tiger's roar from up to two miles away.
8) The Bengal tiger purrs when it is happy or in pain.
9) The roar of a Bengal tiger can be heard 2 miles away.
Save the Tiger
Indian Lion is 8 -9 feet long and weighs around 200- 250 kg. It is 2.5 – 2.9 m tall. It has a majestic mane and a big tail tuft. It has large elbows. Total length of their tail ranges from 70 -105 cm.
Indian Lions are mostly found in North western and central parts of India and are easily spotted in the and the Lion Sanctuary.
Indian Lion prefers grasslands, shrub and open deciduous forests.
Indian Lion is carnivorous and feeds on Nilgai, Wild pig, Chital, Sambar, goats and camels.
Indian Lions reach the level of sexual maturity in 3- 4 years of age. Their breeding season rests between Octobers to November. The gestation period rests for 31 – 2 months after which the females give birth to 3- 4 cubs.
Longevity of the Indian Lion exceeds to 12 – 16 years. Females have longer lifespan than the males.
Save loin and Tiger
Save loin and Tiger